Author Archives: richard.taylor

Success for Our Juniors in Northumberland Bronzes

A full report will follow in due course but we need to register a number of medal-winning performances by Northumberland’s juniors in Saturday’s Under 13 and Under 17 Bronze tournaments. In the younger age group, gold medals were won by … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Success for Our Juniors in Northumberland Bronzes

Under 15 Gold Final for Lucy

Seeded 2 in the Under 15 Gold girls singles at Milton Keynes this weekend, Lucy Dodd justified her seeding by making it through to the final.  Having won her two group games, she had a quarter final victory by 12 … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 15 Gold Final for Lucy

Bronze Medals at York U17 Silver

Several of our Under 17 juniors travelled to York last weekend for the Yorkshire U17 Silver tournament.  It was a tough event with some strong competition but bronze medals were brought home by Tim Bodani & James Dodd in the … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Bronze Medals at York U17 Silver

Under 15 Anglo-Scottish

Over the weekend of 12th and 13th October, Northumberland’s junior badminton team took part in the annual Under 15 Anglo-Scottish tournament at the Tyneside Badminton Centre.   This usually brings together up to eight counties playing off for the trophy … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 15 Anglo-Scottish

Two Golds for Ellen at Tees Valley

Thornaby has proved to be a good hunting ground for our PC players in recent years and so it was again at the Tees Valley Under 17 Bronze tournament.  The stand-out successes came from Ellen Davison who came home with … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Two Golds for Ellen at Tees Valley

Local Successes in BE Under 19s and Under 15s

We recently held the first of our Northumberland BE junior circuit tournaments for the new season at the Tyneside Badminton Centre.  Events were held for Under 19s and Under 15s, although a very disappointing entry for the younger age group … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Local Successes in BE Under 19s and Under 15s

Under 19 Junior Restricteds

The main results of the Under 19 Restricteds were – Boys singles:  winner – Tim Bodani        runner-up – James Dodd    Girls singles:  winner – Lucy Dodd          runner-up – Ellen Davison               Boys doubles:  winners … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 19 Junior Restricteds

Under 15 Junior Restricteds

The second day of the Junior Restricted weekend had the Under 15s and the Under 19s.  The main results for the Under 15s were as follows – Boys singles:   winner – Xuehan Zhang         runner-up – Ryan Cockett Girls singles:   winner … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 15 Junior Restricteds

Under 17 Junior Restricteds

The Under 17 County Championships were played alongside the Under 13s and these were the main results – Boys singles:  winner – Tim Bodani      runner-up – James Dodd Girls singles:  winner – Lucy Dodd       runner-up – Charlotte Graham      … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 17 Junior Restricteds

Under 13 Junior Restricteds

There was a very disappointingly low entry for the lowest age group’s restricted championships.  The results were as follows – Boys singles: winner – Matthew Jefferson        runner-up – Stephen Glennie Girls singles: winner – Cookie Prapunwong      runner-up – Reema … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 13 Junior Restricteds