First Senior County Matches on Saturday

This Saturday, 10th November, sees the opening senior county matches of the season with both county teams at home at the Tyneside Badminton Centre. Matches start at 11.00 a.m. with the first team taking on Lothian and the seconds up against Durham 2. The afternoon games start at 2.30 p.m. with the first team this time taking on Durham and the seconds playing Cumbria 2.

Do come along and offer your support if you can for what should be some competitive matches.

Posted in News, Senior Competition | Comments Off on First Senior County Matches on Saturday

Anglo-Scottish Under 15 Weekend

The Under 15 round in the series of Anglo-Scottish tournaments took place at the start of the half-term week.  Our team was managed by Karen Davison (very many thanks to her) and this is her report on an excellent weekend. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Anglo-Scottish Under 15 Weekend

The first North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament of this season

The first North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament of this season will be on SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER at Hadrian Leisure Centre in Wallsend, just a short walk from Hadrian Road metro station.

Please send your entry form to Viv Harmer who is the tournament secretary. Volunteers from Bewicke BC will once again be helping to run the tournament.

We hope to see you there!!

Download entry form here

Posted in News | Comments Off on The first North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament of this season

More Medals Brought Back From Teesside

A sizeable posse of our Under 15s went down to Teesside for the Under 15 Bronze tournament held there last weekend – and returned with several medals.  Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on More Medals Brought Back From Teesside

Junior Restricteds

Northumberland’s Junior County Restricted Championships for the new season were played over the first weekend of October, with the exception of some Under 13 events which suffered from too few girls having entered.  Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricteds

Medals won at the Tees Valley U17 Bronze

A week after medalling at our Junior Circuit events, Charlotte Graham, Amy Ward and Tim Bodani went off to Thornaby to pick up some more bronze medals. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Medals won at the Tees Valley U17 Bronze

Local Success in Northumberland’s BE U15 and U19 Bronzes

The first of our BE Junior Circuit events took place recently with the Under 15 and Under 19 Bronzes being held at TBC and, although the main singles medals went elsewhere, there was success for our players in several of the doubles. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Local Success in Northumberland’s BE U15 and U19 Bronzes

North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament

Please find attached the entry form for the first North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament of this season.  It will be on SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER at Hadrian Leisure Centre in Wallsend, just a short walk from Hadrian Road metro station.

Please circulate the form to players that it maybe of interest too.

Entry Form

Posted in News | Comments Off on North Tyneside Social Badminton Tournament

Junior Restricted Results

Our Junior County Championships took place at the weekend.  A fuller report will be produced soon (time permitting) but these were the winners and runners-up:-

AGE GROUP                                      WINNERS                                            RUNNERS-UP
Under 13
Boys singles                       Ryan Cockett                                  Thomas Vicente
Boys doubles                     Ryan Cockett & Jake Moir           Thomas Vicente & George Butler
(it is hoped to play the girls events and mixed doubles later in the season)

Under 15
Boys singles                      Jack Tilbury                                     Ollie Edmondson
Girls singles                      Charlotte Graham                           Ellen Davison
Boys doubles                    Ollie Edmondson & Jack Tilbury Ryan Cockett & Xuehan Zhang
Girls doubles                    Charlotte Graham & Amy Ward  Lucy Dodd & Ellen Davison
Mixed doubles                  Ollie Edmondson & Lucy Dodd   Jack Tilbury & Charlotte Graham

Under 17
Boys singles                      Tim Bodani                                       Finlay Smith
Girls singles                      Lucy Dodd                                        Ellen Davison
Boys doubles                    Tim Bodani & Matthew Short      James Dodd & Finlay Smith
Girls doubles                    Charlotte Graham & Amy Ward  Lucy Dodd & Ellen Davison
Mixed doubles                 Tim Bodani & Charlotte Graham Dom W-Baker & Ellen Davison

Under 19
Boys singles                      Melvin Cherian                                 Finlay Smith
Girls singles                      Lucy Dodd                                         Charlotte Graham
Boys doubles                    Arif Alam & Melvin Cherian          Tom Cox & Jai Nayyar
Girls doubles                    Lucy Dodd & Ellen Davison         Charlotte Graham & Abby Grogan
Mixed doubles                 Finlay Smith & Charlotte Graham  Matthew Grant & Ellen Davison

 

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricted Results

Junior Restricteds, 22nd & 23rd September

Play will start on Saturday at 10.00am with the U13 boys doubles and U17 boys singles, closely followed by the U17 girls doubles & singles.

On the Sunday, play starts at 9.30am with the U19 mixed and U15 boys singles.  The U19 girls and boys singles follow from  about 10.30, with the U15 girls singles from midday.

Emails have been sent out to all players but contact Richard Taylor if there are any issues.

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricteds, 22nd & 23rd September