More Success for Juniors at Tees Valley & Cumbria

The last few weeks have seen several of our young players spreading their wings to play in a number of the age group events run for Cumbria and Tees Valley.  Pride of place should go to Melvin Cherian who overcame a 28-strong field to win the boys singles at the Tees Valley Under 17.  He took the gold medal with an excellent 21-19 victory over Yorkshire’s Thomas King.  Our pair of Finlay Smith and Jai Nayyar took bronze medals in the boys doubles.

Melvin’s success followed his recent win in partnership with Arif Alam to take the level doubles title in the Cumbria Under 17 event.  The scoreline was another 21-19, this time over Adam Ashraf (Lancashire) and Oliver Stapleton (Yorkshire), and came after Arif and Melvin had stormed through their group winning all five matches.  In the singles competition, they had both reached the semi-finals but suffered the same 16-21 losses.

At the younger age group of Under 15 over in Cumbria, Tim Bodani had performed strongly to reach two finals.  He lost the singles final to number one seed Karthik Ajith of Lancashire.  He then partnered Matthew Short making it through to the boys doubles final but then came up against Ajith again, losing 17-21.  But that experience obviously stood Tim in good stead in preparation for our own Under 17 tournament.

Finally, another mention must go to Lucy Dodd who took the title in the Tees Valley Under 13 tournament.  The final was a tough match but Lucy held her nerve to take the gold medal with a 22-20 win over Cheshire’s Anushka Acharya.

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on More Success for Juniors at Tees Valley & Cumbria

U15 and U19 Junior Restricteds

The first two restricted county championships took place on Saturday.  Fuller report to follow but our new county champions are –

at U15: girls singles – Charlotte Graham; boys singles – Tim Bodani; girls doubles – Amy Ward & Charlotte Graham; boys doubles – Tim Bodani & Matthew Short; mixed doubles – Charlotte Graham & Tim Bodani.
Particularly well done to the two triple champions.

at u19: boys singles – Ashraf Alam; boys doubles – Ashraf Alam & Jamie Tinnion; mixed doubles – Ashraf Alam & Anna Railton.
The girls singles and doubles were not contested.

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on U15 and U19 Junior Restricteds

Several medals for our juniors in our BE U15 and U17 events

There was considerable success for Northumberland juniors in Sunday’s BE circuit tournaments.  A full report will follow when the organiser has had time to relax and recuperate.  But the major medallists were as follows –

at Under 19, Anna Railton with gold medals in both girls doubles and mixed doubles, the latter with George Moran; and Jamie Tinnion with silvers in the boys singles and in the mixed with Rachel Bogan.

at Under 15, Tim Bodani with gold medal the boys singles, beating James Dodd, and silver medal in the mixed with Charlotte Graham, who also took bronze in the girls doubles with Amy Ward.

Very well done to them all for a great day!

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Several medals for our juniors in our BE U15 and U17 events

Junior Restricted Championships

This season’s junior restricteds will be held as follows:

Under 15 and Under 19 on Saturday 18th November

Under 13 and Under 17 on Saturday 2nd December

They will be at the Tyneside BC and both days’ play will start at midday.

Entry forms for all events are attached.

All four age group events have also been loaded onto Tournament Software and you should all be able to enter via these links.  Payment is not required with the online entry and can be sorted on the day of the tournament.

Under 13
https://be.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=FCAEBFD9-9079-47A0-94DC-E6A3DC46EAA3

Under 15
https://be.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=05C9A9F4-4254-4160-8F1B-75F80D1C30BF

Under 17
Under 19
Almost all of our PC and Futures players should be able to enter at least one of the age group events, except perhaps the very youngest of the Sunday afternoon Futures group.  Have a word with Martin if you need some advice.
Please don’t leave your entries to the last minute but get them in quickly. Many thanks.
Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricted Championships

Anglo-Scottish Under 20 – full report

Can anyone remember when Northumberland finished the first day of an Anglo-Scottish tournament undefeated?  Well, we managed that a week ago in the Under 20s event.

The team was:
Anna Railton, Ella Hodgson (guesting from Durham), Ellie Roberts, Emily Harrison, Emma Burn, Rachel Bogan, Sarah Bambrick, Sarah Wilson
Andrew Liang, Arif Alam, Ashraf Alam, George Moran, Jack Thorpe, Jamie Tinnion, Neil Shi

We started off with a thoroughly convincing 14-1 win over Lanarkshire and followed that up with a fine 11-4 win over Yorkshire, recovering strongly after losing all three of the opening mixed matches.  The last match on the Saturday was against Cumbria, who looked to have a good strong boys element.  Earlier results indicated that this could be a closer encounter and this was born out in that six of the matches went to the tie-break third end: but we took most of those and ran out 13-2 winners.  It had been an excellent day and it was particularly encouraging that we had won all but one of the 18 singles matches played and all of the girls doubles.

The team was slightly weaker on Sunday as Ella and SarahW were unavailable.  Lothian would be tough opponents and although five matches went to the third end, we never really got into contention and lost 2-13.  A disappointing reverse.  The final match was against Cheshire and would be close.  We went 2-1 up after the mixed, fell behind 2-4 after losing all three girls singles but came back to 4-5 with two wins in the boys singles.  Two three-end wins by Anna & SarahB and Ellie & Emma in the girls doubles took the overall score to 6-all.  It would all be down to the boys doubles.  Our top pair Ashraf & Jamie, who were undefeated all weekend, came home 15-13, 15-14.  Arif & Jack could not quite take their match into a third end and it was left to George & Andrew to win a tight third end and give us the victory by 8-7.

Second place overall was a very satisfactory result.  Well done to the team!

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Anglo-Scottish Under 20 – full report

Successes in Tees Valley U15 Bronze

A sizeable contingent of our juniors travelled down to Thornaby recently and came back with several medals of all three colours. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Successes in Tees Valley U15 Bronze

BE Junior Circuit: U13 and U17 Bronzes

TRIPLE GOLD FOR NORTHUMBERLAND GIRLS

The first of Northumberland’s BE Junior Circuit tournaments were held at the Tyneside Badminton Centre on Saturday 21st and brought considerable success for the County’s juniors.  Pride of place must go to Rachel Bogan and Lucy Dodd who both took a clean sweep of the gold medals across all three disciplines. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on BE Junior Circuit: U13 and U17 Bronzes

Great Result for the U19/20 Anglo-Scottish team

A full report will follow (when time permits) ……….. but our Under 20 AS team deserve great credit for a super performance this weekend.  Starting off with a 14-1 win over Lanarkshire, they followed up with an unexpected 11-4 defeat of Yorkshire and a similarly powerful win over Cumbria by 13-2.  Three wins on the first day – what a start!

Lothian proved a tough challenge and with a weakened team on the Sunday, we had to bow to greater strength in depth.  However, the team bounced back in the last match against Cheshire, just squeezing home in a nail-biting 8-7 victory, to take second place overall.  Great result – well done to the whole team!

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Great Result for the U19/20 Anglo-Scottish team

Shires League U16 (Satellite) v Cheshire

This year’s Shires League has been split into two parts, with some of the stronger counties playing their second teams in a “Satellite” League: we have elected to play our Under 16 (and Under 14) teams in this, where we will face Cheshire and Derbyshire twice each.  Given the distances involved, the matches will be played at neutral venues.  Andrea Bogan is managing the team and she took them down to Garforth for their first match against Cheshire.  This is her report on the match. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Shires League U16 (Satellite) v Cheshire

Anglo-Scottish Under 17

The first event in the new season’s Anglo-Scottish team tournaments took place this weekend.  We are extremely grateful to Lizzie and Mark Jerdan for looking after the team but also for producing this very prompt and comprehensive report. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Anglo-Scottish Under 17