Trailblazers go to Milton Keynes

Ponteland coach Phil Hall set up the first ever Northumberland area junior league as part of Badminton England’s pilot of their National Junior League.  Continue reading

Posted in News | Comments Off on Trailblazers go to Milton Keynes

Under 12 Awards

The annual awards for the most promising under 12 boy and girl in Northumberland this year went to Tim Bodani and Charlotte Graham. Continue reading

Posted in News | Comments Off on Under 12 Awards

Under 12s in Glasgow for Anglo Scottish

A large contingent of players and parents travelled up to Glasgow recently for the Under 12 Anglo Scottish team tournament (previously the Largs weekend).  This was a very young and inexperienced team and it was no great surprise that they found the competition pretty tough.  The team, which can be seen in the pictures below with their manager Karen Davison, was Amy Ward, Lucy Dodd, Ellen Davison and Amy & Hannah Zheng, Tim Bodani, James Dodd, Ollie Bruce, Matthew Short and Jack Tilbury.  Unfortunately, Charlotte Graham had had to withdraw, having recently broken a wrist and we were indebted to the Zheng sisters for standing in at short notice. Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 12s in Glasgow for Anglo Scottish

NBA Volunteer Awards

At the recent Northumberland Badminton Association Presentation Evening, at which the clubs which won their divisions in the County Leagues received their trophies, the annual NBA Volunteer Awards were presented by Ian Little of Yehlex UK, who kindly once again sponsored the awards.  This year saw the introduction of an additional two Volunteer Awards, to add to the existing awards which were established in 2009:

  • The “Extra Mile Award” – aimed at anyone who literally went the extra mile as a volunteer.
  • An award as support for anyone setting up a new junior club – quite a challenge!

The awards are flexible, so any combination of up to 3 awards can be awarded each year.  This year the recipients were:

 1.       David Murray – The Extra Mile Award   (equipment)

2.       Bewicke BC – The Extra Mile Award      (trophy)

3.       Karen Davison, Beth Grundy, Jess Wright – equipment as support for setting up the new Ashington Junior Club – in the new recently opened leisure centre

 PHOTOS ATTACHED OF THE AWARD WINNERS WITH IAN LITTLE OF YEHLEX LTD, WHO PROVIDED AND PRESENTED THE AWARDS

NBA awards 1

NBA awards 2

NBA awards 3

Posted in News | Comments Off on NBA Volunteer Awards

Under 17 Inter County Tournament

Well, it came round very quickly and was finished all too soon – although all the team and management were very glad to get home for a bit of Sunday relaxation.  The result – 25th out of 35: not quite as good as last year’s excellent result but pretty much what we had expected and maintaining the improvement over several of the more recent years.  Considering that the team included five players new to the event and that four of them were under 15s, the overall result and many of the individual performances were really encouraging.

This year’s team was ICT team 2016

 

Anna Railton, Ellie Roberts, Emily Harrison, Rachel Bogan and Sarah Wilson; Andrew Hogg, Ashraf Alam, George Moran, Gyan Chadda and Jamie Tinnion.  “The Management” were Alison and Rob Wetherell, David Murray, Richard Taylor and Robyn Luckley.  As usual the venue was the magnificent campus of Nottingham University, although we have to wait until next year for the wonderful new, 20-court sports hall to be open.  IMG_0224 Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Under 17 Inter County Tournament

NEW CHAMPIONS CROWNED IN SOCIAL TOURNAMENT

John Spence Community High School sports hall was the venue for the latest Adult Social Badminton Tournament organised by North Tyneside Badminton Partnership.  The tournament was thoroughly enjoyed by all who took part, with many close exciting games, but with an atmosphere of fun and social interaction.  Continue reading

Posted in News | Comments Off on NEW CHAMPIONS CROWNED IN SOCIAL TOURNAMENT

North Tyneside Junior Badminton Tournament a Derby Day winner!

Although the Tyne and Wear derby ended in a draw, there were plenty of winners in the North Tyneside Junior Badminton Tournament which was held on the same day in John Spence Community High School sports hall.  Over 40 players aged between 11 and 19 years old  from both sides of the Tyne and from further afield in Northumberland, enjoyed a series of hard fought and close games.  Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on North Tyneside Junior Badminton Tournament a Derby Day winner!

Graded Singles Tournament B/C/D/E

The final grading tournament of the year is being held at the Tyneside Badminton Centre on 10th April 2016. This is the Grade Singles Tournament (Grades B/C/D/E) for all those that recognise that Doubles is really badminton with someone in the way!

To enter follow this link:

http://be.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=CD0DECE9-75CC-4641-AF9C-0CE5A725812E

Posted in Clubs, Coaching, News, Performance Training, Senior Competition | Comments Off on Graded Singles Tournament B/C/D/E

Silver Medal for Ellie in Welsh Nationals

Our Under 17 and ICT team member, Ellie Roberts, travelled down to Cardiff at the weekend for the Welsh National Championships – and came back with a Silver medal.  Having won her first round in the girls singles 16 and 16, she came up against the second seed Katie Whiteman, losing her semi 13-21, 13-21: Whiteman then lost the final.  Playing with Reya Patil in the girls’ doubles, Ellie took one good win but was beaten by Whiteman and her partner Gean Sou Mo to earn her silver medal.

Ellie is currently ranked 4th in singles in Wales and is top of the doubles rankings with Reya.  Congratulations to her!

 

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Silver Medal for Ellie in Welsh Nationals

Durham v Northumberland Junior County Cup – round 2

Sunday morning saw the return fixture in this “friendly” rivalry with our neighbours south of the Tyne.  This time Northumberland were at home at the TBC and the result was the same with a strong points win for Northumberland.  Two rounds of singles, followed by three rounds of doubles led to a final score of 1127 points for Northumberland against 922 for Durham.

Northumberland’s team was led in fine style by captain, Anna Railton, supported by Abby Grogan, Rebecca Oakley, Amy Ward, Charlotte Graham, Lucy and James Dodd, Joshua Xu, Neil Shi, Jack and Ben Thorpe, Christian Sharp, Tim Bodani, Matthew Short, James Seabrook, Michael Laux and Finlay Smith.  All of them contributed significantly to the overall victory.

v Durham mar2016

Many thanks to Claire Lapworth and Andy Pollard for bringing their team to play.  We look forward to going back to Belmont early next season.

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Durham v Northumberland Junior County Cup – round 2