Northumberland Junior Super Series 13th November

The 2nd of this season’s Northumberland Junior Super Series tournaments took place at Ashington Leisure Centre on 13th November 2011. Congratulations to everyone who took part and thanks to Karen Watson (Morpeth Riverside) and Pete Samuelson (North Tyneside Badminton Academy) for their assistance in the running of the event. Results and comments are shown below.

U13 Boys Singles

Winner: Ben Leslie                                  Morpeth Riverside

Runner up: Gyan Chadda                      John Watt Academy/Flight Path

Great to see the younger players joining in. Well done to Jonathan Peart (Durham Prince Bishops), Yuri Hionidis (Tyne Met Sharks) and Alaap Subramonia (Tyne Met Sharks) for rising to the challenge and giving 100%.

Girls Open Singles

Winner: Georgina Ross                                      North Tyneside Badminton Academy (NTBA)

Runner-up: Francesca Wilkinson                     NTBA

A competitive event group event with 7 participants, with Georgina going one better than last time to take the title. The group games were increasingly competitive, with Megan Porter (NTBA) and the rapidly improving Ilia Hionidou (Tyne Met Sharks) playing a significant part in the final outcome.

Boys U15 singles

Winner: Calvin Watson                                                         Morpeth Riverside

Runner-up: Daniel Wight                                                     NTBA

Calvin improves on the last event’s 3rd place, with his mobility and racket skills managing to overcome the overhead power and fantastic commitment from Daniel, who qualified from a highly competitive series of group games

U18 Boys Singles

Winner: Michael Dunlop                                                       St Aidans Wasps

Runner up: Jack Bennett                                                     NTBA

October U15 champion Michael moves up an age group and still manages to triumph, his mobility around the court proving to be the decisive factor when pitched against Jack’s racket skills

U13 Boys Doubles

Winner: Ben Leslie/Gyan Chadda                          Morpeth Riverside/John Watt Academy

Runner-up: Robbie Fisher/Daniel Scott               Ponteland/Walbottle

Debuts in the Super Series for Robbie and Daniel, who gained valuable experience and joined in later with the other competitors to experience playing with different types of player.

U15 Boys Doubles

Winners: Djembe Askins/Dean Martin  (NTBA/West End Cobras)

Runners up: Calvin Watson/Angus Johnson (Morpeth Riverside)

The scratch pairing of Djembe and Dean combine effectively to overcome the established pairing of Angus and Calvin

Open Girls Doubles

Winners: Francesca Wilkinson/Georgina Ross NTBA

Runners-up: Megan Porter/Ilia Hionidou                                NTBA/Tyne Met Sharks

The girls singles winner and runner up combine to take the doubles title against the scratch pairing of Ilia and Megan

U18 Boys Doubles

Winners:                                                Joe Borrowdale/Matthew Chipchase (St Gabriels)

Runners up:                                          Jack Bennett/Steve Brown (NTBA)

A first win for the St Gabriels, finishing strongly against the NTBA pairing

Open Mixed Doubles

Winner:                             Francesca Wilkinson/Jack Bennett                                 NTBA

Runner up:                       Georgina Ross/Steve Brown                                             NTBA

NTBA finish strongly, with Jack and Francesca just preventing Georgina, supported by Steve, from taking all 3 titles

Congratulations to the North Tyneside Badminton Academy who retained the team trophy.

The next event is scheduled for 12th February – look forwards to seeing you there

Mike

This entry was posted in Clubs, Coaching, Junior Competition, News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.