Awards of County Junior Full & Half Colours

The award of junior colours is made at the end of each season based on the following criteria, as previously agreed by the appropriate Association Sub-Committee:

 

FULL COLOURS:

·   Under 16 as the minimum age group;

·   Playing for County teams over more than one season;

·   Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and

·   Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

HALF COLOURS:

·   Generally be awarded for age groups up to and including Under 15;

·   In exceptional circumstances, for example in the case of older players who are new to the County squads, they may be awarded to Under 16s and above;

·   Playing for County teams over more than one season;

·   Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and

·   Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

Since their re-introduction for the 2005/06 season, with half colours being initiated from 2006/07, the previous winners of the awards are:

 

SEASON

FULL COLOURS

HALF COLOURS

2005/06

AMY HALL, ANGELA KIRKBRIDE, CLAIRE GOODFELLOW, GEMMA HALL, SARAH TAYLOR, CHRIS GOODFELLOW, GRAEME OGLE, HUGH WOODFORD, JACK DAVIS, MATTHEW RING, PATRICK GARVEY

2006/07

 

VICTORIA BREWIS

ELEANOR LAWS

EMMA REASTON

KATHERINE TYLER

TOM APPLEYARD

JEREMY GREEN

BEN MELLISH

SAM MELLISH

BEN OAKLEY


 

2007/08

VICTORIA BREWIS

EMMA REASTON

STEVEN GIBBONS

BEN OAKLEY

IRAN BANERJEE

ALEX BROWN

KERRY MEYERS

LAUREN WALKER

JESSICA WRIGHT

MO AHMED

TOBY HOVELLS

DANIEL CONWAY

2008/09

MAYANK BANERJEE

TOM APPLEYARD

RACHAEL OSWALD

REBECCA STEIN

ARISTO PAHATOURIDIS

RYAN JELLEY

RYAN QUINN

2009/10

KATHERINE TYLER

ALEX BROWN

BEN MELLISH

RYAN JELLEY

NEHA DHARIWAL

JAYNE OSWALD

AMIT CHAUDHARI

PHILIP PAHATOURIDIS

2010/11

IRA BANERJEE

LAUREN WALKER

REBECCA STEIN

DANIEL CONWAY

ALISHA ISRANI

ANNIE KARN

JISHNU BHATTACHARYA

JONATHON GILCHRIST

SEAN TELFORD

RUIAO HU

2011/12

JISHNU BHATTACHARYA

JONATHON GILCHRIST

 

HANNAH CHARLTON

GARRYLEE McMULLEN

STEPHEN ALLAN

2012/13

GARRYLEE McMULLEN

RUIAO HU

MEGAN PORTER

ROBYN LUCKLEY

SARAH WILSON

ZARIUS FEROZEPURWALLA

 

Comments are closed.