Northumberland Badminton Association and Yehlex UK Ltd
C-Graded Tournament Results @ Benfield - 31st of October 2010
C - Graded Men's Doubles Qualifying Rounds
Rank | Group 1 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | APPLEYARD, Tom, (E2/E2) JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) | No Club Benfield Community BC | 21:8 21:16 | 21:16 21:10 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 84:50 | |
2 | WIGHTMAN, Phil, (C2/D2) FRITZE, Steven, (D1/D1) | Whitley Bay | 8:21 16:21 | 18:21 21:19 21:18 | 1:1 | 2:3 | 84:100 | |
3 | CARDUS, Gareth, (D2/UG) RING, Dave, (E1/C2) | Newcastle Medicals | 16:21 10:21 | 21:18 19:21 18:21 | 0:2 | 1:4 | 84:102 | |
Rank | Group 2 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | KIDD, Josh, (D1/UG) MOORE, Sam, (D1/UG) | University of Northumbria | 21:17 22:20 | 21:8 21:11 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 85:56 | |
2 | PEARSON, Jon, (D1/E1) RING, Matthew, (C2/C2) | Newcastle Medicals | 17:21 20:22 | 21:19 21:12 | 1:1 | 2:2 | 79:74 | |
3 | DICK, Gareth, (D1/C2) NELSON, Tom, (C2/UG) | Whitley Bay | 8:21 11:21 | 19:21 12:21 | 0:2 | 0:4 | 50:84 | |
Rank | Group 3 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | FOWLER, Andy, (C2/C2) CLARK, Doug, (UG/B2) | University of Northumbria Elmfield | 21:9 21:7 | 21:5 21:5 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 84:26 | |
2 | GOH, Aaron, (C1/UG) LAI, Vincent, (D2/UG) | NCBC | 9:21 7:21 | 21:11 21:14 | 1:1 | 2:2 | 58:67 | |
3 | HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) HENDERSON, William, (UG/UG) | Norham | 5:21 5:21 | 11:21 14:21 | 0:2 | 0:4 | 35:84 | |
Rank | Group 4 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | LIM, Thomas, (C1/UG) LOW, Hock Soon, (C1/D1) | NCBC | 21:8 21:8 | 21:9 21:13 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 84:38 | |
2 | SMITH, Peter, (D1/D1) YOUNG, Ben, (D1/D2) | Jesmond Dene | 8:21 8:21 | 21:12 21:17 | 1:1 | 2:2 | 58:71 | |
3 | ANDERSON, Jason, (D1/D2) HUNTER, Hugh, (D1/D1) | Jarrow | 9:21 13:21 | 12:21 17:21 | 0:2 | 0:4 | 51:84 |
Extra Games
Norham | SMITH, Peter, (D1/D1) YOUNG, Ben, (D1/D2) | |
SMITH, Peter, (D1/D1) YOUNG, Ben, (D1/D2) | ||
Elmfield St. Gabriels | GOH, Aaron, (C1/UG) LAI, Vincent, (D2/UG) | 21:13 21:19 |
Norham | PEARSON, Jon, (D1/E1) RING, Matthew, (C2/C2) | |
PEARSON, Jon, (D1/E1) RING, Matthew, (C2/C2) | ||
Whitley Bay | WIGHTMAN, Phil, (C2/D2) FRITZE, Steven, (D1/D1) | 21:15 20:22 21:9 |
Norham | DICK, Gareth, (D1/C2) NELSON, Tom, (C2/UG) | |
DICK, Gareth, (D1/C2) NELSON, Tom, (C2/UG) | ||
Elmfield St. Gabriels | CARDUS, Gareth, (D2/UG) RING, Dave, (E1/C2) | 21:19 21:14 |
Norham | HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) HENDERSON, William, (UG/UG) | |
HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) HENDERSON, William, (UG/UG) | ||
Whitley Bay | ANDERSON, Jason, (D1/D2) HUNTER, Hugh, (D1/D1) | 15:21 21:19 21:19 |
C - Graded Men's Doubles Final Stages
Club | Semifinal | Final | Winners |
University of Northumbria | KIDD, Josh, (D1/UG) / MOORE, Sam, (D1/UG) | ||
FOWLER, Andy, (C2/C2) / CLARK, Doug, (UG/B2) | |||
University of Northumbria / Elmfield | FOWLER, Andy, (C2/C2) / CLARK, Doug, (UG/B2) | 21:12 21:13 | |
FOWLER, Andy, (C2/C2) / CLARK, Doug, (UG/B2) | |||
NCBC | LIM, Thomas, (C1/UG) / LOW, Hock Soon, (C1/D1) | 21:17 21:12 | |
APPLEYARD, Tom, (E2/E2) / JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) | |||
No Club / Benfield Community BC | APPLEYARD, Tom, (E2/E2) / JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) | 21:8 21:12 |
C - Graded Ladies' Doubles Qualifying Rounds
Rank | Group 1 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | CROSSLAND, Katie, (C1/C2) CREGIN, Mandy, (C1/C1) | Newcastle Medicals | 21:19 21:18 | 21:18 21:12 | 21:12 22:20 | 3:0 | 6:0 | 127:99 | |
2 | COOPER, Allyson, (C2/C2) HUNN, Kirsty, (C2/D1) | Norham | 19:21 18:21 | 21:16 21:15 | 21:8 21:11 | 2:1 | 4:2 | 121:92 | |
3 | JACKSON, Carolyn, (C2/B2) DAWSON, Sarah, (C1/C1) | Jesmond Dene | 18:21 12:21 | 16:21 15:21 | 21:12 21:6 | 1:2 | 2:4 | 103:102 | |
4 | POTTS, Zoe, (C2/C1) NICHOLS, Laura, (E1/E1) | Whitley Bay The Parks | 12:21 20:22 | 8:21 11:21 | 12:21 6:21 | 0:3 | 0:6 | 69:127 | |
Rank | Group 2 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | THOMPSON, Carol, (UG/UG) DAVISON, Karen, (C2/C2) | Riverside LC BC | 20:22 21:18 21:16 | 21:9 21:14 | 21:9 21:16 | 3:0 | 6:1 | 146:104 | |
2 | SMITH, Sue, (C1/C2) DE ZWART, Patty, (C1/D1) | Jesmond Dene | 22:20 18:21 16:21 | 21:17 21:17 | 21:11 21:16 | 2:1 | 5:2 | 140:123 | |
3 | HENRY, Nicolle, (C2/D1) WHITE, Karen, (C1/C2) | Whitley Bay | 9:21 14:21 | 17:21 17:21 | 21:12 21:19 | 1:2 | 2:4 | 99:115 | |
4 | BIBBY, Nicola, (D1/C2) LYMBURN, Helen, (D1/D1) | Wallsend Bewicke | 9:21 16:21 | 11:21 16:21 | 12:21 19:21 | 0:3 | 0:6 | 83:126 |
C - Graded Ladies' Doubles Final Stages
S | Club | Semifinal | Final | Winners |
1 | Newcastle Medicals | CROSSLAND, Katie, (C1/C2) / CREGIN, Mandy, (C1/C1) | ||
SMITH, Sue, (C1/C2) / DE ZWART, Patty, (C1/D1) | ||||
4 | Jesmond Dene | SMITH, Sue, (C1/C2) / DE ZWART, Patty, (C1/D1) | 21:11 18:21 21:18 | |
SMITH, Sue, (C1/C2) / DE ZWART, Patty, (C1/D1) | ||||
3 | Norham | COOPER, Allyson, (C2/C2) / HUNN, Kirsty, (C2/D1) | 21:18 21:14 | |
THOMPSON, Carol, (UG/UG) / DAVISON, Karen, (C2/C2) | ||||
2 | Riverside LC BC | THOMPSON, Carol, (UG/UG) / DAVISON, Karen, (C2/C2) | 21:14 18:21 21:15 |
C - Graded Mixed Doubles Qualifying Rounds
Rank | Group 1 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points | |
1 | O'NEIL, Alex, (B2/C1) WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, (B2/C1) | Newcastle Medicals | 21:19 21:11 | 21:14 21:10 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 84:54 | ||
2 | PURVES, Steven, (D2/C2) TAIT, Janet, (D2/C2) | Berwick upon Tweed | 19:21 11:21 | 20:22 21:11 21:18 | 1:1 | 2:3 | 92:93 | ||
3 | DICK, Gareth, (D1/C2) WHITE, Karen, (C1/C2) | Whitley Bay | 14:21 10:21 | 22:20 11:21 18:21 | 0:2 | 1:4 | 75:104 | ||
Rank | Group 2 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | Games | Game | Points | |
1 | CURRY, Adam, (B1/C1) HILLING, Michelle, (D2/C2) | Newcastle Medicals | 21:16 21:15 | 21:10 21:18 | 2:0 | 4:0 | 84:59 | ||
2 | STRACHAN, Stuart, (C1/C1) POTTS, Zoe, (C2/C1) | Whitley Bay | 16:21 15:21 | 21:19 17:21 21:15 | 1:1 | 2:3 | 90:97 | ||
3 | HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) COOPER, Allyson, (C2/C2) | Norham | 10:21 18:21 | 19:21 21:17 15:21 | 0:2 | 1:4 | 83:101 | ||
Rank | Group 3 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | BALDWIN, Darren, (C1/C1) DAWSON, Sarah, (C1/C1) | Jesmond Dene | 21:11 21:10 | 21:13 21:13 | 21:11 21:5 | 3:0 | 6:0 | 126:63 | |
2 | KONG, Ricky, (C1/D1) DONALDSON, Jo, (D2/D1) | NCBC | 11:21 10:21 | 21:14 21:15 | 21:19 21:8 | 2:1 | 4:2 | 105:98 | |
3 | RING, Matthew, (C2/C2) CURRY, Amy, (E1/D1) | Newcastle Medicals | 13:21 13:21 | 14:21 15:21 | 21:17 21:14 | 1:2 | 2:4 | 97:115 | |
4 | WIGHTMAN, Phil, (C2/D2) BIBBY, Nicola, (D1/C2) | Whitley Bay Wallsend Bewicke | 11:21 5:21 | 19:21 8:21 | 17:21 14:21 | 0:3 | 0:6 | 74:126 | |
Rank | Group 4 | Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Games | Game | Points |
1 | JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) BANERJEE, Ira, (C2/C2) | Benfield Boys Newcastle Performance Centre | 21:19 21:18 | 21:18 21:18 | 21:12 21:15 | 3:0 | 6:0 | 126:100 | |
2 | PEARSON, Jon, (D1/E1) CROSSLAND, Katie, (C1/C2) | Newcastle Medicals | 19:21 18:21 | 21:16 21:18 | 22:20 21:6 | 2:1 | 4:2 | 122:102 | |
3 | SMITH, Peter, (D1/D1) SMITH, Sue, (C1/C2) | Jesmond Dene | 18:21 18:21 | 16:21 18:21 | 21:15 21:18 | 1:2 | 2:4 | 112:117 | |
4 | ANDERSON, Jason, (D1/D2) HENRY, Nicolle, (C2/D1) | Jarrow Whitley Bay | 12:21 15:21 | 20:22 6:21 | 15:21 18:21 | 0:3 | 0:6 | 86:127 |
Extra Games
Whitley Bay | STRACHAN, Stuart, (C1/C1) POTTS, Zoe, (C2/C1) | |
STRACHAN, Stuart, (C1/C1) POTTS, Zoe, (C2/C1) | ||
Berwick upon Tweed | PURVES, Steven, (D2/C2) TAIT, Janet, (D2/C2) | 24:22 16:21 21:16 |
Norham | HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) COOPER, Allyson, (C2/C2) | |
HENDERSON, Ian, (D1/C2) COOPER, Allyson, (C2/C2) | ||
Whitley Bay | DICK, Gareth, (D1/C2) WHITE, Karen, (C1/C2) | 21:19 22:20 |
C - Graded Mixed Doubles Final Stages
Club | Semifinal | Final | Winners |
Jesmond Dene | BALDWIN, Darren, (C1/C1) / DAWSON, Sarah, (C1/C1) | ||
O'NEIL, Alex, (B2/C1) / WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, (B2/C1) | |||
Newcastle Medicals | O'NEIL, Alex, (B2/C1) / WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, (B2/C1) | 21:14 21:19 | |
O'NEIL, Alex, (B2/C1) / WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, (B2/C1) | |||
Benfield Community BC / Newcastle Performance Centre | JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) / BANERJEE, Ira, (C2/C2) | 19:21 21:11 21:17 | |
JELLEY, Ryan, (D2/UG) / BANERJEE, Ira, (C2/C2) | |||
Newcastle Medicals | CURRY, Adam, (B1/C1) / HILLING, Michelle, (D2/C2) | 21:19 21:19 |