VOLUNTEER AWARDS

NBA AWARDS

In 2009 NBA set up its own Volunteer Awards, which are presented each year to those deserving volunteers who have, over a period of many years, done a huge amount of unpaid voluntary work for their clubs and also in some cases, for the County.  Yehlex UK have very kindly provided trophies for these awards, which are presented at the popular End of Season Presentation Evening/Ceilidh.  The winners so far are:

2009Colvin Fawcett(Blyth Tynedale BC)Ray Craig(Hexham BC)David Dodds(Services to NBA)
2010Ray Martin(Services to NBA)Andy McGill(Services to NBA – website + graded tournaments) Foong Tham(Services to NBA – Juniors)
2011Val Common(Telecom BC)Kay Smith(Services to NBA – website)Margaret Perry(Services to NBA + Juniors)
2012Paul Deeble(Jesmond Dene BC)Muriel Burgess(St Gabriels BC + County Veterans)Bill Dougal(Services to badminton in Berwick)
2013June Dina(Newcastle Medicals BC)Karen Davison(Services to badminton in Morpeth)Alison Thompson(Services to NBA + Elmfield BC)
2014Dave Maxted(Bewicke BC + Elmfield Juniors)Steve Porter(Services to NBA + St Gabriels BC)
2015Ian and Marilyn McCluskie(Services to The Northumberland Club + NBA)
2016David Murray (The Extra Mile Award)Bewicke BC (The Extra Mile Award)Karen Davison
Beth Grundy
Jess Wright
(Award of equipment to help support setting up of new junior club in Ashington)
2017Bojidar Goranov (Services to Medicals BC)Dave Nelson (Services to The Parks BC)Vince Burini (Services to Hexham BC + badminton in Tynedale)

OTHER AWARDS

ENGLISH BADMINTON AWARD (For long standing exceptional service to badminton in England)

2005/6 – Bob Pearson

2006/7 – Ian Ferguson, Walter Arkley

2010 – Norma Waterfield, Steve Abbott

2017 – Mike Waterfield, Julie Brown, Dennis Gray

YONEX VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

March 2009 – Steve Abbott

SPORT ENGLAND NORTH EAST – SERVICES TO SPORT AWARD                       (now discontinued)

1989 – Walter Arkley

1997 – Ian Ferguson

2000 – Norma Waterfield

2002 – Foong Tham

SPORT ENGLAND NORTH EAST NATIONAL GOVERNING BODY AWARD

2000 – Northumberland Badminton Association

SPORT NEWCASTLE VOLUNTEER AWARDS

2008 – Jim Smith, Aram Dedeyan – for all their tournament work

2012 – Julie Brown, Norma Waterfield, Richard Taylor – for all their voluntary work for NBA

2014 – Dennis Gray, Mike Waterfield – for all their voluntary work for NBA

2016 – Steve Abbott, Steve Porter, Mike Woodward, Peter McLane – CIC – for setting up the Tyneside Badminton Centre

2016 – Ellie Roberts – for her work supporting juniors

NORTH TYNESIDE SPORTS AWARDS

1 – VOLUNTEERS

2009 – Mike Waterfield, Runner-up, Senior Volunteer (general contribution)

2010 – Rene Waugh, Runner-up, Senior Volunteer (North Tyneside Women & Girls Club)

2010 – North Tyneside Badminton Partnership, Winner, Contribution to Sports  Development

2010 – Neil Carmichael, Runner-up, Contribution to Sports Development (Chair of North Tyneside Badminton Partnership)

2011 – Norma Waterfield, Winner, Services to Sport

2012 –   Neil Carmichael, Winner, Contribution to Sports Development

2 – COACHES

2009 – Steve Sharp, Runner-up, Coach of the Year

2010 – Steve Sharp, Runner-up, Coach of the Year

2012 – Mike Woodward, Winner, Coach of the Year

AWARDS TO PLAYERS

2003 – Caroline Smith, Winner, Young Sports Star North East (Award sponsored by BBC Newcastle)

2009 – Sarah Renton, Runner-up, North Tyneside Sports Personality of the Year

EVENING CHRONICLE YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

2007 – Nikoleta Cholakova – Runner-up, Sports Achievement

EFDS NORTH EAST AWARDS

2006 – William Smith, Young Male Achiever

2008 – William Smith, Young Male Achiever

2009 – William Smith, Male Personality of the Year

2011 – William Smith, Male Personality of the Year

PREMIER LEAGUE 4 SPORT REGIONAL AWARDS

2014 – Steve Sharp, Coach of the Year

2014 – Garry Lee McMullen, Young Sports Achievement Award

Comments are closed.