Junior Half and Full Colours

AWARDS OF COUNTY JUNIOR FULL AND HALF COLOURS

The award of junior colours is made at the end of each season based on the following criteria, which had been agreed previously by the County’s Schools and Youth Sub-Committee:

FULL COLOURS:

  • Under 16 as the minimum age group;
  • Playing for County teams over more than one season;
  • Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and
  • Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

HALF COLOURS:

  • Generally be awarded for age groups up to and including Under 15;
  • In exceptional circumstances, for example in the case of older players who are new to the County squads, they may be awarded to Under 16s and above;
  • Playing for County teams over more than one season;
  • Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and
  • Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

Since their re-introduction for the 2005/06 season, with half colours being initiated from 2006/07, the previous winners of the awards are:

SEASONFULL COLOURSHALF COLOURS
2018/19ARIF ALAM, MELVIN CHERIAN, VIKRAM NAYYARAMY WARD, CHARLOTTE GRAHAM, DOMINIC WILSON-BAKER, ELLEN DAVISON, FINLAY SMITH, JAMES DODD, LUCY DODD, MARK WALKER, MATTHEW SHORT, NATALIE HO, TIM BODANI
2017/18ANNA RAILTON RACHEL BOGAN SARAH BAMBRICK GEORGE MORANARIF ALAM JACK THORPE
2016/17JAMIE TINNIONMATTY JERDAN
2015/16EMILY HARRISONRACHEL BOGAN SARAH BAMBRICK ANDREW HOGG ANDREW LIANG MELVIN CHERIAN
2014/15ELLIE ROBERTS ASHRAF ALAM DAVID MURRAY GYAN CHADDA JONATHAN ELSDOANNA RAILTON EMILY HARRISON LEXIE HOWARD ALEX JAY ANDREW HOWARD GEORGE MORAN JAMIE TINNION
2013/14ANNIE KARN ROBYN LUCKLEY SARAH WILSON PHILIP PAHATOURIDISELLIE ROBERTS ASHRAF ALAM DAVID MURRAY GYAN CHADDA JONATHAN ELSDON
2012/13GARRYLEE McMULLEN RUIAO HUMEGAN PORTER ROBYN LUCKLEY SARAH WILSON ZARIUS FEROZEPURWALLA
2011/12JISHNU BHATTACHARYA JONATHON GILCHRISHANNAH CHARLTON GARRYLEE McMULLEN STEPHEN ALLAN
2010/11IRA BANERJEE LAUREN WALKER REBECCA STEIN DANIEL CONWAYALISHA ISRANI ANNIE KARN JISHNU BHATTACHARYA JONATHON GILCHRIST SEAN TELFORD RUIAO HU
2009/10KATHERINE TYLER ALEX BROWN BEN MELLISH RYAN JELLEYNEHA DHARIWAL JAYNE OSWALD AMIT CHAUDHARI PHILIP PAHATOURIDIS
2008/09MAYANK BANERJEE TOM APPLEYARDRACHAEL OSWALD REBECCA STEIN ARISTO PAHATOURIDIS RYAN JELLEY RYAN QUINN
2007/08VICTORIA BREWIS EMMA REASTON STEVEN GIBBONS BEN OAKLEYIRAN BANERJEE ALEX BROWN KERRY MEYERS LAUREN WALKER JESSICA WRIGHT MO AHMED TOBY HOVELLS DANIEL CONWAY
2006/07VICTORIA BREWIS ELEANOR LAWS EMMA REASTON KATHERINE TYLER TOM APPLEYARD JEREMY GREEN BEN MELLISH SAM MELLISH BEN OAKLEY
2005/06AMY HALL, ANGELA KIRKBRIDE, CLAIRE GOODFELLOW, GEMMA HALL, SARAH TAYLOR, CHRIS GOODFELLOW, GRAEME OGLE, HUGH WOODFORD, JACK DAVIS, MATTHEW RING, PATRICK GARVEY

Comments are closed.