Junior Half and Full Colours

AWARDS OF COUNTY JUNIOR FULL AND HALF COLOURS

 

The award of junior colours is made at the end of each season based on the following criteria, which had been agreed previously by the County’s Schools and Youth Sub-Committee:

 

FULL COLOURS:

  • Under 16 as the minimum age group;
  • Playing for County teams over more than one season;
  • Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and
  • Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

HALF COLOURS:

  • Generally be awarded for age groups up to and including Under 15;
  • In exceptional circumstances, for example in the case of older players who are new to the County squads, they may be awarded to Under 16s and above;
  • Playing for County teams over more than one season;
  • Performing with some degree of merit in both County matches and, as representatives of Northumberland, in individual tournaments; and
  • Showing serious commitment to County junior badminton, at County squads, practices, team matches and tournaments.

Since their re-introduction for the 2005/06 season, with half colours being initiated from 2006/07, the previous winners of the awards are:

 

SEASON FULL COLOURS HALF COLOURS
2005/06 AMY HALL, ANGELA KIRKBRIDE, CLAIRE GOODFELLOW, GEMMA HALL, SARAH TAYLOR, CHRIS GOODFELLOW, GRAEME OGLE, HUGH WOODFORD, JACK DAVIS, MATTHEW RING, PATRICK GARVEY
2006/07   VICTORIA BREWIS

ELEANOR LAWS

EMMA REASTON

KATHERINE TYLER

TOM APPLEYARD

JEREMY GREEN

BEN MELLISH

SAM MELLISH

BEN OAKLEY

 

 

2007/08 VICTORIA BREWIS

EMMA REASTON

STEVEN GIBBONS

BEN OAKLEY

IRAN BANERJEE

ALEX BROWN

KERRY MEYERS

LAUREN WALKER

JESSICA WRIGHT

MO AHMED

TOBY HOVELLS

DANIEL CONWAY

2008/09 MAYANK BANERJEE

TOM APPLEYARD

RACHAEL OSWALD

REBECCA STEIN

ARISTO PAHATOURIDIS

RYAN JELLEY

RYAN QUINN

2009/10 KATHERINE TYLER

ALEX BROWN

BEN MELLISH

RYAN JELLEY

NEHA DHARIWAL

JAYNE OSWALD

AMIT CHAUDHARI

PHILIP PAHATOURIDIS

2010/11 IRA BANERJEE

LAUREN WALKER

REBECCA STEIN

DANIEL CONWAY

ALISHA ISRANI

ANNIE KARN

JISHNU BHATTACHARYA

JONATHON GILCHRIST

SEAN TELFORD

RUIAO HU

2011/12 JISHNU BHATTACHARYA

JONATHON GILCHRIST

 

HANNAH CHARLTON

GARRYLEE McMULLEN

STEPHEN ALLAN

2012/13 GARRYLEE McMULLEN

RUIAO HU

MEGAN PORTER

ROBYN LUCKLEY

SARAH WILSON

ZARIUS FEROZEPURWALLA

2013/14 ANNIE KARN

ROBYN LUCKLEY

SARAH WILSON

PHILIP PAHATOURIDIS

ELLIE ROBERTS

ASHRAF ALAM

DAVID MURRAY

GYAN CHADDA

JONATHAN ELSDON

 

 

2014/15 ELLIE ROBERTS

ASHRAF ALAM

DAVID MURRAY

GYAN CHADDA

JONATHAN ELSDON

ANNA RAILTON

EMILY HARRISON

LEXIE HOWARD

ALEX JAY

ANDREW HOWARD

GEORGE MORAN

JAMIE TINNION

2015/16 EMILY HARRISON RACHEL BOGAN

SARAH BAMBRICK

ANDREW HOGG

ANDREW LIANG

MELVIN CHERIAN

Comments are closed.