Monthly Archives: November 2016

Junior Restricteds – U16 and U20 Results

The second round of Junior Restricted Championships took place on Sunday 27th, with events for Under 16s and Under 20s. 

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricteds – U16 and U20 Results

U16 and U20 Restricteds

Play in the boys’ singles for both age groups will start at 9.30am this Sunday (27th).  Please be at the Tyneside Badminton Centre in good time before then.  The Under 16 girls should arrive for about midday.

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on U16 and U20 Restricteds

Rachel Stars in Under 15 Bronze

Northumberland’s round of the BE Under 15 Bronze circuit took place on Saturday at The Tyneside Badminton Centre.  There was an encouraging entry from our Performance Centre and Futures Squad, with 13 players out of the total of 25 entrants.  … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Rachel Stars in Under 15 Bronze

Northumberland Under 15 Bronze

All entrants to this tournament, being held on Saturday 19th November at the Tyneside Badminton Centre, have been accepted.  All players are asked to report at 10.00 for a 10.15am start with boys and girls singles.  All play should be … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Northumberland Under 15 Bronze

Unsung Heroes Awards

At the Sport Newcastle Unsung Heroes Awards Presentation Evening there were awards for badminton.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Unsung Heroes Awards

Boys Doubles Success at Tees Valley

The Under 14 bronze tournament at Thornaby last weekend saw success in the boys doubles for Northumberland’s youngsters Tim Bodani and Matthew Short.  Their group matches were all extremely tight but, with the top seeds underperforming, the other three pairs … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Boys Doubles Success at Tees Valley

Junior Restricteds – U16 and U20, Sunday 27th November

The last Sunday of the month brings the second set of junior restricteds with the Under 16s, for 2002 births and later, and the Under 20s, for 1998 births and later.  Both events will be at the Tyneside Badminton Centre, … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior Restricteds – U16 and U20, Sunday 27th November

North Midway Under 17

The first of our regular jaunts to Sheffield took place last Sunday.  Richard Taylor and Christine Railton looked after a team comprising Abby Grogan, Anna Railton, Rebecca Oakley, Sarah Bambrick, Christian Sharp, George Moran, Jack Thorpe and Neil Shi. 

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on North Midway Under 17

Junior County Restricteds – Results

The Under 14 and Under 18 Restricteds were held at TBC last Sunday.  The full results can be seen on the attached spreadsheet, which has two Tabs, one for each age group.  Congratulations to the Under 18 multi-winners, Ashaf Alam … Continue reading

Posted in Junior Competition, News | Comments Off on Junior County Restricteds – Results